Erythrina mulungu, Mulungu 500g bark Maximize

Erythrina mulungu (Mulungu) bark 500g

Erythrina mulungu, Mulungu 500g bark

More details

291

Availability: In Stock

BRL 390.62


By buying this product you can collect up to 19 loyalty points. Your cart will total 19 points that can be converted into a voucher of BRL 3.80.



Mulungu
(Erythrina mulungu)

Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Erythrina
Species:mulungu, cristi-galli
Synonyms:Erythrina verna, Corallodendron mulungu
Common Names:Mulungu, corticeira, murungu, muchocho, murungo, totocero, flor-de-coral, árvore-de-coral, amerikadeigo, ceibo, chilichi, chopo, hosoba deiko, pau-imortal, mulungu-coral, capa-homem, suiná-suiná
Part Used:Bark, root
In Brazil mulungu has been used for a long time as a natural sedative. The herb is said to be able to stabilize the central nervous system. In stressful times it helps to balance and calm the nerves. The herb is also used as an antioxidant; to tone, balance and strengthen the liver.

Usage:
A decoction is commonly made of 1 teaspoon powdered herb or 2 teaspoons of cut herb per 250 ml of boiling water. Cover and reduce heat to medium so that the mixture stays at a good simmer, and keep covered for 20 minutes. Then the decoction has to be cooled, strained and consumed.

Cautions:
In traditional medicine the plant is used to lower blood pressure. Clinical research with animals has documented hypotensive actions. It is recommended that those on medications to lower blood pressure (and those with low blood pressure) use mulungu with caution and monitor their blood pressure accordingly.

Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • relieves pain
  • kills bacteria
Bark, root
  • reduces anxiety
  Decoction:1/2 cup 1-2
  • calms nerves
  times daily
  • moderately sedative
  Tincture:1-2 ml twice daily
  • supports liver
   
  • reduces blood pressure
   
  • regulates heart beat
   

WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES
Argentina for diarrhea, hemorrhoids, respiratory infections, urinary infections, and as an antiseptic and sedative
Brazil for agitation, anxiety, asthma, bacterial infections, bronchitis, central nervous system disorders, convulsions, cough, cuts, epilepsy, fever, gingivitis, hepatitis, hysteria, inflammation, insomnia, liver problems, menopause, muscle pain, neuralgia, nervous tension, rheumatism, spleen disorders, stress, throat (sore), whooping cough, and as an antiseptic and sedative
Colombia as a diuretic and sedative
Peru for cystitis, epilepsy, eye irritations, hysteria, insomnia
U.S. for central nervous system disorders, epilepsy, heart problems, hepatitis, hernia, high blood pressure, hysteria, insomnia, liver problems, stomachache, and as a lactation aid
Elsewhere for edema, epilepsy, eye, headaches, heart problems, hepatitis, hernia, hypertension, hysteria, insomnia, liver problems, palpitations, rheumatism, spasms, stomachache, stomach cancer, urinary insufficiency, and as a sedative


PACKAGE WITH 500g bark

No customer comments for the moment.

Contact us

Our support hotline is available 24/7.

Phone+55 (44) 99991-0109

Contact our expert support team!

PayPal