Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) 120 Pills 300mg Maximize

Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) 120 Pills 300mg

Alfalfa, Medicago sativa, 120 Pills  300mg

More details

370

Availability: In Stock

BRL 131.92


By buying this product you can collect up to 6 loyalty points. Your cart will total 6 points that can be converted into a voucher of BRL 1.20.



Medicago sativa

Alfalfa


120 capsules 300mg


Apply in diabetes mellitus and rheumatism

 

Family: Fabaceae 
Genus: Medicago
Species: sativa
Common Names: Alfalfa, Lucerne, Jatt, Kaba Yonca, Mielga, Mu Su, Sai Pi Li Ka, Yonja 
Part Used:Whole plant

 

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Documented Properties
& Actions:
Tonic, Antifungal, Laxative, Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Febrifuge, Hepatoprotective, Digestive, Nutritive, Anodyne, Anti-Arthritic
Plant
Chemicals 
Include:
3'-Methoxycoumestrol, 3-Methylbutanol, -O-Methylcoumestrol 4-Amino-Butyric-Acid, 11,12-Dimethoxy-7-Hydroxycoumestin, Acetone, Adenine, Adenosine, Alfalfone, Alpha-Spinasterol, Alpha-Tocopherol, Amylase, Arabinose, Beta-sitosterol, Betaine, Biochanin-A, Butanone, Calcium, Campesterol, Chlorophyllide-A, Choline,Coagulase, Coumestrol, Cryptoxanthin, Cycloartenol, Cytidine, Daidzen, Daphnoretin, Erepsin, Folacin, Formononetin , Genistein, Guanine, Guanosine, Hederagenin, Hentriacontane, Hydrogen- cyanide, Hypoxanthine, Inosine, Inositol, Invertase, Isocytosine, L-Homostachydrine , L-Stachydrine, Limonene,Lucernol, Lutein, Magnesium, Malic-acid, Malonic-acid, Manganese, Medicagenic-acid, Medicagol, Molybdenum, Myristone, Neoxanthin, Niacin, Octacosanol, Oxalic, Pectin, Pectinase, Pentanal, Peroxidase, Phaeophorbide-A, Phosphorus, Potassium, Propanal, Protein, Pyridoxine, Quinic-acid, Riboflavin, Ribose, Saponin, Sativol, Selenium, Shikimic-acid, Silicon, Soyasapogenols, Stachydrine, Stigmasterol, Succinic-acid, Tannin, Thiamin, Triacontanol, Tricin, Trifoliol, Trigonelline, Trimethylamine, Tryptophan, Violaxanthin, Vit-E, Vit-K, Xanthophylls, Xylose, Zeaxanthin

Quoted References

1."Alfalfa has been used for centuries by people world-wide for overall support and rejuvenation. Because of its deep root system, alfalfa is a rich source of the minerals calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, iron, potassium, and trace minerals. Specifically, it is one of the best sources for protein and is very high in chlorophyll, carotene, the vitamins A, D, E, B-6, K, and several digestive enzymes. This may be why it is said to help reconstitute bone and when fresh, is beneficial for rickets. Alfalfa is one of the most studied plants. Research suggests that it may inactivate dietary chemical carcinogens in the liver and small intestine before they have a chance to do the body any harm. It is commonly used for bladder infections. Used on the skin or in the bath, Alfalfa is good for fatigue or muscle tenderness. It is also used to reduce the pain and inflammation of rheumatism and arthritis. Alfalfa is used as an appetite stimulant, a vitality augmenter (tonic), a digestive stimulant, for insomnia, and to relax the nervous system."

2. "Because of a long root system which absorbs abundant minerals, alfalfa is very high in minerals and vitamins, particularly iron, calcium, magnesium, potassium, trace minerals and vitamin K. It helps to remove toxins and neutralizes acids. It is good for anemia, menopause, arthritis, gout, stabilizing blood sugar levels, balancing the pituitary gland, and detoxifying the blood and kidneys. Alfalfa helps soothe ulcers, the liver and acts as a heart tonic. It helps with estrogen production and morning sickness. It has in it a natural fluoride and is a mild diuretic. Alfalfa may be used for reducing fevers and rheumatism and has a mild laxative effect. It is good for cystitis or an inflamed bladder and relief from bloating and water retention."

5. "High in chlorophyll and nutrients. Alkalizes the body and detoxifies the body, especially the liver. Good for all colon disorders, anemia, hemorrhaging, diabetes, ulcers, and arthritis. Promotes pituitary gland function. Contains an antifungus agent."

14. Alfalfa contains an enormous quantity of nutrients, in a form that is easily digested and assimilated by man. It is up to 50% protein, contains a good quantity of beta-carotene, chlorophyll and octacosanol. Herbalists have used alfalfa for many different purposes. Most of those applications bear a one-to-one correspondence to the various nutrients in the plant. The one word that keeps appearing is "tonic". The plant is a kidney tonic, prostatic tonic, reproductive tonic, musculoskeletal tonic, glandular tonic and so forth. Alfalfa has traditionally been one of the best herbal treatments for arthritis, gout, and rheumatism. Clinical research suggests that atleast one or two persons in ten will respond very well to the use of alfalfa, experiencing an almost total reduction in painful symptoms. Alfalfa has a proven cholesterol-lowering effect. Steriodal anti-inflammatory action is suggested by its content of plant steriods, and by some research that found an estrogenic effect on ruminants (grazing animals). Alfalfa has also been shown to possess antibacterial action against gram-negative bacteria (such as Salmonella typhi), and it contains atleast one protein with known antitumor activity."

 

 



ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
 
China Anodyne, Depurative, Emetic, Fever, Gravel, Dysuria
Elsewhere Arthritis, Boil, Emmenagogue, Lactagogue, Scurvy
Iraq Arthritis
Turkey Arthritis, Cardiotonic, Intellect, Scurvy
U.S. Cyanogenetic, Cancer


 

 



120 capsules 300mg

No customer comments for the moment.

Write your review

Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) 120 Pills 300mg

Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) 120 Pills 300mg

Alfalfa, Medicago sativa, 120 Pills  300mg

Write your review

Contact us

Our support hotline is available 24/7.

Phone+55 (44) 99991-0109

Contact our expert support team!

PayPal