Aristolochia cymbifera (Cipo mil homens - Jarrinha)  250g Maximize

Aristolochia cymbifera (Cipo mil homens - Jarrinha) 250g

Aristolochia cymbifera (Cipo mil homens - Jarrinha)  250g

More details

441

Availability: In Stock

BRL 215.90


By buying this product you can collect up to 10 loyalty points. Your cart will total 10 points that can be converted into a voucher of BRL 2.00.



ARISTOLOCHIA CYMBIFERA

(Cipo mil homens - Jarrinha)

 

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Aristolochia
Species: cymbifera
Common Names: Jarrinha, jarra, cipo mil-homens, milhomens, Brezilya logusaotu, erva bicha, guaco, angelico, papo-de-peru, crista-de-galo, cipo-branco, cipo-para-tudo
Part Used: Leaves, root


JARRINHA
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • mildly sedative
  • increases libido
Root
  • stops convulsions
  • promotes perspiration
Not recommended
  • aids digestion
  • relieves pain
 
  • promotes menstruation
  • increases urination
 
  • kills bacteria
   



Jarrinha is an interesting tropical vine with unusual flowers. It is native to Brazil where it goes by the common name of jarrinha or mil-homens

 

TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

In Brazilian herbal medicine systems the root of Jarrinha is employed as a digestive bitter for many types of digestive complaints in addition to fever, syphilis and as a diuretic. The roots are also considered a sedative and used for nervous disorders including hysteria, convulsions and epilepsy. The roots are generally prepared in a infusion with 10 to 15 grams of root boiled in a liter of water; three cups daily are taken. Herbalists report that higher dosages can cause nausea and dementia. This same decoction is also prepared and used topically on skin eruptions, ulcers, snakebites and eczema.

PLANT CHEMICALS

Jarrinha, like most Aristolochia plant species, contain a group of plant chemicals call aristolochic acids. In clinical studies these chemicals have been documented to be carcinogenic (causes cancer) and pharmaceutical preparation containing these compounds, formerly available in Germany, have since been withdrawn from the market. The FDA in the United States has also recommended that plants containing aristolochic acids not be sold as herbal or dietary supplements. For this reason, jarrinha is not recommended to be used as an herbal remedy. Other plant chemicals documented in the plant include: aristolochine, aristinic, aristidinic, aristolochic, and aristolic acids.



 

WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES
Brazil as an antiseptic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, sedative; for anorexia, arthralgia, asthma, cancer, chlorosis, convulsions, diarrhea, digestive difficulties, dropsy, dyspepsia, eczema, epilepsy, fevers, gout, hypertension, gastritis, hysteria, hypopchondria, intestinal colic, intestinal gas, neuralgia, menstrual disorders, migraines, orchitis, palpitations, prurigo, snakebite, syphilis, testicular inflammation, ulcers
Elsewhere as an emmenagogueue, stimulant; for cancer

 

Package with 250g

No customer comments for the moment.

Contact us

Our support hotline is available 24/7.

Phone+55 (44) 99991-0109

Contact our expert support team!

PayPal